Chapter Leadership Awards

Michael Busha, AICP, accepts the 2018 Lifetime Achievement Award at the APA Florida Annual Conference in West Palm Beach

The American Planning Association is organized to advance the art and science of planning and to foster the activity of planning — physical, economic, and social — at the local, regional, state, and national levels. The objective of the Association is to encourage planning that will contribute to public well-being by developing communities and environments that meet the needs of people and of society more effectively.

APA Florida is the state’s largest professional land use planning organization. With approximately 2500 members, our statewide mission is to provide leadership in the development of sustainable communities and to protect and enhance the natural and built environments of Florida.

Each year APA Florida, through its Chapter Leadership Awards, recognizes individuals or organizations for their leadership on planning issues. These awards are APA Florida’s highest honors.

The Leadership Awards are presented at the APA Florida Annual Conference, held each year in September.  Over 700 planners, attorneys, interested citizens and public officials from around the state are in attendance to congratulate the award winners.


2018 Winners

Lifetime Achievement Award
Michael Busha, AICP

Outstanding Local Public Official
Joni Brinkman

Distinguished Contribution to the Chapter
Tony LaColla, AICP

Outstanding Media Leadership Award
Richard Danielson of the Tampa Bay Times

Student Planners of the Year
Connor Bailey, Florida Atlantic University

Student Planners of the Year
Bridget Callea, Florida State Universtiy

Student Planners of the Year
Allison Reagan, University of Florida

Legislator of the Year
Sen. Bobby Powell, AICP


Past Winners

2017:

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Jim Studiale, AICP (Outstanding Achievements in
  • the Field of Planning)
  • Outstanding Public Local Official: Former Mayor Jim Tulley, Titusville
  • Distinguished Contribution to the Chapter: Trina Gilliam
  • Student of the Year: Les Brown (UF)

2016:

  • Outstanding Public Local Official: Mayor Bob Buckhorn, Tampa
  • Distinguished Contribution to the Chapter: Frank Palen, AICP
  • Student of the Year: Kayla Costello (FSU) &  Alexis Pena (FAU)

2015:

  • Outstanding Public Interest Group: Friends of the Underline
  • Distinguished Contribution to the Chapter: Wiatt Bowers, AICP
  • Student of the Year: Allison Goldberg (FAU)

2014:

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ramond Chiaramonte, AICP (Outstanding Achievements in the Field of Planning)
  • Outstanding Local Public Official: The Honorable Lori Boyer, Jacksonville
  • Distinguished Contribution to the Chapter: Merle Bishop, FAICP

2013:

  • Outstanding Media Coverage: Ron Cunningham (Gainesville Sun, Outstanding Coverage of Comprehensive Planning Issues)
  • Outstanding Public Interest Group: RealizeBradenton
  • Outstanding Local Public Official: Mayor Kristin Jacobs (Broward County)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Marta Viciedo (FAU)

2012:

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Robert Hunter, FAICP (Outstanding Achievements in the Field of Planning)
  • Distinguished Contribution to the Chapter: Julia Trevarthen
  • Outstanding Public Interest Group: BikeWalkLee
  • Outstanding Public Official: Mayor Buddy Dyer, Orlando
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Amy Cavaretta (UF)

2011:

  • President’s Award: Senator Bob Graham (Outstanding Leadership in Promoting Sound Planning and Environmental Protection for Florida)
  • Distinguished Contribution to Chapter: Nancy Stroud, FAICP, and Tim Brown
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Jacob Kain (UF)
  • Outstanding Media Leadership: Craig Pittman (St. Petersburg Times)

2010:

  • Outstanding Service to Chapter (President’s Discretion): Val Hubbard, FAICP
  • Service to the Profession: Steven Lindorff, AICP
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: First Coast Section
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Mayor Pam Iorio (Tampa) and Commissioner Mark Sharpe (Hillsborough County)
  • Legislator of the Year: Sen. Lee Constantine (Distinguished Public Service in Promoting Environmental Protection and Regional Transportation Alternatives)
  • Outstanding Media Coverage: Jack Harris
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Seth Morgan (FSU)
  • Outstanding Public Interest Group: United Citizens Action Network

2009:

  • APA Florida Section of the Year: Sun Coast Section
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Mayor Scott Clemons (Panama City)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Jacob Cremer (FSU)
  • Outstanding Public Interest Group: Metro Jacksonville

2008:

  • Outstanding Service to Chapter (President’s Discretion): Marty Quinn
  • Service to the Profession: Brian Teeple, AICP
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: Heart of Florida and Orlando Metro Sections
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Mia Jones (Jacksonville City Council)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Iris Patten (UF)
  • Outstanding Public Interest Group: Alachua Conservation Trust
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Earl Starnes, FAICP

2007:

  • Service to the Profession: Mimi Reid Hartman
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: Emerald Coast Section
  • Media Appreciation Award: Naples Lake Wales News (Scenic Highway planning)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Clark Stephens (FAU)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ernest Bartley, FAICP

2006:

  • Outstanding Service to Chapter (President’s Discretion): Tom Pelham, AICP
  • Service to the Profession: Governor Bob Martinez
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: First Coast Section
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Commissioner Michael DiTerlizzi (Martin County)
  • Media Appreciation Award: Naples Daily News (Affordable Housing)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Travis Minch
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: John DeGrove, FAICP

2005:

  • Outstanding Service to Chapter (President’s Discretion): Henry Bittaker, AICP, and John O’Brien
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: Treasure Coast Section
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Commissioner Doug Coward, (St. Lucie County) and Linda Saul Sena (Tampa City Council)
  • Legislator of the Year: Tom Lee (Florida Senate President) and Mike Davis (House Growth Management Committee)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: Kristen Nowicki
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Wayne Daltry, FAICP

2004:

  • Outstanding Service to Chapter (President’s discretion): Brian Teeple, AICP, Lester Abberger, Marie York, AICP, Mary Wiser, Marty Quinn, Paul Bergmann, FAICP
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: Capital Area Section
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Commissioner Katy Sorenson (Miami Dade County)
  • Media Appreciation Award: Naples Daily News (Gulf in Peril)
  • Outstanding Student Planner: William Nemser
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Henry Skokowski, AICP

2003:

  • Outstanding Service to Chapter (President’s Discretion): Rich Unger, AICP
  • APA Florida Section of the Year: San Felasco Section and Broward Section
  • Outstanding Local Public Official of the Year: Commissioner Rich Crotty (Orange County Commission)
  • Media Appreciation Award: Kendall Middlemas, News-Herald (Planning and Growth Management Issues coverage)
  • Student of the Year: Tracy Hegler